Independent Photographic Supplies Pty Limited (Trading as iphoto)
Privacy Policy

Our commitment to you
Independent Photographic Supplies Pty Ltd ACN 105 600 351 (T/as "Iphoto") regards information about individuals with the utmost respect and importance. We are committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy, accuracy and security of your personal information.

Legal Requirements
Independent Photographic Supplies Pty Ltd is required to comply with the Privacy Act 2001 ("the Act") when handling your personal information.
Personal information means information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained from the information or opinion.
Independent Photographic Supplies Pty Ltd has adopted the National Privacy Principles as its privacy policy. The National Privacy Principles can be accessed at http://www.privacy.gov.au/publications/npps01.html or by contacting the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

This Privacy Statement
This privacy statement explains how we collect personal information and how we maintain, use and disclose that information. It also provides some details about your privacy rights.
This privacy statement and our privacy policy doesn't apply to other websites ("Other Websites") which are linked to Independent Photographic Supplies Pty Ltd. The owners of Other Websites are responsible for the privacy of the information they collect and should be contacted directly for details of their privacy policies.
If you do not accept Independent Photographic Supplies Pty Ltd privacy policy then you should not provide any personal information to Independent Photographic Supplies Pty Ltd.

What information does Independent Photographic Supplies Pty Ltd collect?
The type of information that we collect about you will depend on the type of product or service requested by you.

We will only collect information relevant to our business relationship with you. Some examples include:
1. When registering on the Shop Independent Photographic Supplies Pty Ltd e-Commerce Facility, your name, Suburb, State, telephone number and e-mail address will usually be required.
2. At the point of ordering under the Shop Independent Photographic Supplies Pty Ltd e-Commerce facility we may collect some financial information from you. If you choose to pay for the product or service ordered by credit card, then we will usually require details of the type of card, name of the cardholder, card number, and the card expiry date.

How we collect your personal information
Independent Photographic Supplies Pty Ltd will only collect personal information by lawful means.
We will collect personal information directly from you through our website, by e-mail, telephone or written correspondence or from third parties such as credit reporting agencies to the extent required to provide you with the product or service you request.

How we use your personal information
We will limit the use and disclosure of your personal information to:
1. The purpose for which it was collected;
2. The purposes disclosed in this privacy statement; and
3. Fulfilling our legal requirements (for example, disclosure to law enforcement agencies of the courts).
At the point of collection we will inform you of the use to which the information will be put and to whom we may disclose the information.
We may also use your information to offer you products or services that we believe meet your needs and/or further information concerning the Shop Independent Photographic Supplies Pty Ltd e-Commerce facility. If you do not wish us to use your personal information for these purposes, please contact our Privacy Officer.

Who will use your personal information?

We will not share, sell or trade your personal information to any non Independent Photographic Supplies Pty Ltd company or person. However, we do allow your personal information to be provided to other select organisations ("Third Parties") who perform certain functions or operations for us. In these situations we prohibit the Third Parties from using your personal information for any purpose other than the one for which it was supplied. We enforce this requirement through contractual arrangements with them. If you do not wish us to disclose your information to such Third Parties, you should contact our Privacy Officer.
If you prohibit us from disclosing your personal information to the Third Parties, we may not be able to deliver the product or service you request.
If you select the Credit Card Payment option, we will require the name of the card holder, Credit Card type, number and expiry date.
Credit Card number and expiry information is not stored in any Independent Photographic Supplies Pty Ltd database, and is passed to a payment gateway for payment approval. We will store the approval information provided back to us by the bank, for reconciliation purposes. The Cardholder name is stored by us for reference should the transaction be disputed.

Your information is secure
Independent Photographic Supplies Pty Ltd endeavors to use up-to-date techniques and processes to ensure that your personal information is kept secure and confidential.
Independent Photographic Supplies Pty Ltd has policies and procedures in place to prohibit our employees from looking at, recording, or disclosing your personal information except in the performance of their duties.
We will not retain any of your personal information for longer than it is required by us, except to fulfill our legal obligations. For example, although we do not store credit card number or expiry details in our databases, we will store the credit card approval information for reconciliation purposes. We also store the cardholder name for reference in the event of any disputed transaction.
When you submit your information on our website it is passed through our secure server using encryption technology (i.e. Secure Socket Layer encryption) which scrambles the information to protect it over the internet.
If you believe that the personal information that we hold is incorrect, incomplete or out-of-date please notify us in writing and we will take reasonable steps to correct the information, or if necessary, contact you to discuss an alternative arrangement.

You have access to your information
Unless exempted by the Act, we may provide you with access to the personal information that we hold about you:
To apply for access you should submit a written request to our Privacy Officer with a certified copy of your drivers licence or passport to prove your identity.
We will endeavor to respond to your request within a reasonable period of receipt of your request.
We may recover from you our reasonable costs incurred in providing you with the information. However, before we act upon such request we will tell you how much we will charge.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
We may amend this statement and our privacy policy from time to time. Not all changes will require your consent. We will notify you of any change to our policy which requires your consent before implementing.
Privacy Officer
If you feel that we have not lived up to our privacy commitments to you or you would like more information, please contact our Privacy Officer.
Our Privacy Officer can be contacted between 10.00am to 4.00pm (Monday-Friday), except public holidays at:
Ph/ Fax: (02) 9875 2244 Email

For further information about privacy issues you may wish to contact the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner whose contact details are:
Tel: 1300 363 992
Postal address: GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 1042
Web: http://www.privacy.gov.au

for any further details please call Independent Photographic Supplies Pty Ltd on Ph/ Fax: 02 9875 2244

© Independent Photographic Supplies Pty Ltd Pty Ltd 2003 All Rights reserved. All trademarks and logos remain the properties of the respective companies. Please read Independent Photographic Supplies Pty Ltd privacy policy and terms of trade prior to browsing the above Government website.

Loading...